bring the house down=tear the house up?

< Previous | Next >

jiamajia

Senior Member
Mandarin
I heard a commentator refer to Mitt Ronmey's speech full of jokes and quips at yesterday's Al Smith charity event as 'bringing the house down', which I believe is a compliment.

Can we use another phrase 'tearing the house up' to mean the same? Thank you.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    I heard a commentator refer to Mitt Ronmey's speech full of jokes and quips at yesterday's Al Smith charity event as 'bringing the house down', which I believe is a compliment.

    Can we use another phrase 'tearing the house up' to mean the same? Thank you.
    No. The phrase is "bring the house down," and it doesn't have anything to do with literally deconstructing houses.

    Where did you hear "tear the house up"?
     

    jiamajia

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    No. The phrase is "bring the house down," and it doesn't have anything to do with literally deconstructing houses.

    Where did you hear "tear the house up"?
    I think I heard it from today's Sean Hannity's radio show.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top