Bring up to speed

< Previous | Next >

Joel Smit

Senior Member
UK
Dutch & English
[moderator note: separate question split into a different thread. This post came from "on a different note". Please read the forum rules and guidelines regarding posting in the Read this before you post section, the first thread at the top of the page.]

Thanks guys.
And "on a different note" :))), what is the meaning of "bring you up to speed"?
Is that similar to "update you"?

Thanks,
Joel
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is somewhat similar to "update."

    "bring you up to speed" = "tell you everything that I have learned/that has happened/etc. (in your absence)"
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    I agree with Starfrown about one of its uses. It can also mean that the person has no prior knowledge of some event and the other person is giving him or her a summary of all the pertinent details.

    I have also heard it used to mean "become familiar with a subject/technique/technology to the point that you are as productive and knowledgeable as the rest of the team." For example, "We/ve just hired a new programmer and there's a lot for him to wrap his arms around on this project. We need three or four weeks just to bring him up to speed."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top