Bristle / burst

< Previous | Next >

vladv

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
What's the difference between " bristle with rage" and "burst with rage" . He bristled with rage when he saw his broken car . He burst with rage when he saw his broken car
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Bristle implies a controlled but intense anger
    Burst implies an overt explosion of rage.

    These words are in our dictionary.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    People apparently do use "burst with rage," but I think "burst into a rage" is more natural. PaulQ is right about the meanings.
     

    vladv

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    QUOTE="PaulQ, post: 18520153, member: 521779"]
    Bristle implies a controlled but intense anger
    Burst implies an overt explosion of rage.

    These words are in our dictionary.
    [/QUOTE]
    can I say " bristle with anger/ fury "?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top