British Prisoners of War and Japanese POW camps

Blue Apple

Senior Member
Persian (Iran)
Does "British Prisoners of War" mean "British soldiers who are kept as prisoners" and does "Japanese POW camps" mean "Japanese prisons in which British (and non-British) soldiers are kept as prisoners"?

Context:
Paul Bullard served in the Royal Artillery and was a POW in Italy. British Prisoners of War, Italy (1946) shows the interior of a POW hut filled with framed wooden bunk beds.
<...>
Leslie Cole <...> travelled widely, recording the aftermath of the war in Malta, France, Greece, Germany, and the Far East. He did not return to Britain until the spring of 1946, having seen Bergen-Belsen concentration camp and Japanese POW camps in Singapore. <...> (Art and War by Laura Brandon).

[Quoted text edited to reduce it to the permitted maximum. DonnyB - moderator]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes and yes. The Italians imprisoned (British) POWs in Italy. The Japanese, who had invaded Singapore, imprisoned (British) POWs in their camps there.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    POW stands for "prisoner of war", as I am sure you realise, and is used both as a noun ("a POW in Italy) and an adjective ("a POW hut"). The "POW hut" would be a hut within the prison where POWs lived. Often prisons for prisoners of war were called "camps", which is essentially what a lot of them were; heavily guarded by soldiers and barbed wire rather than having thick walls like an ordinary prison.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top