broad features

Dovah

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Built like a linebacker, with a square jaw, broad features, and a gray comb-over, Netanyahu was smart, canny, tough, and a gifted communicator in both Hebrew and English. (He’d been born in Israel but spent most of his formative years in Philadelphia, and traces of that city’s accent lingered in his polished baritone.)
From Obama's book "A Promised Land"
---

What does "broad features" meaning?

I guess the author's talking about Netanyahu's face. But I don't really know exactly what it is.

Thank you for your help!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Features means the parts of one’s face – eyes, nose, mouth, etc.
    Broad means wide.

    That’s all you need to know to work out what Obama meant.
     
    Top