Broadband Internet <to Be> Freed from Monopoly

AChineseKitten

Member
Chinese - Mandarin and Wu Chinese
Hello everyone,
I met with this problem when doing exercises. I think the title "American Broadband Internet to Be Freed from Monopoly" means that American Broadband Internet will soon be freed from monopoly (because of some policy changes, for example), but my book tells me it means that American Broadband Internet needs to be freed from monopoly as soon as possible—the author urges (the government) to free it from monopoly.
Are both understandings possibly correct?
Thank you!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No — if you state that something is “to be done”, you imply that it’s going to happen/be done, not just that you think it should.

    Your exact “title” only seems to come up on Chinese websites.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    No. The title "American Broadband Internet to Be Freed from Monopoly"
    means "American Broadband Internet is going to Be Freed from Monopoly"
    and not "American Broadband Internet needs to Be Freed from Monopoly"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top