brought sages to declare

Discussion in 'English Only' started by joh2001smile, May 6, 2009.

  1. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    Hi,
    This is about the Zohar's history. I don't quite understand the logic behind the sentence. Does it mean just by thinking of the contents of the book, every sage would admit that the sacred text contains everything worth knowing and experiencing in this world?
    Context:
    For these words are imbued with the Light of the Creator. Just the thought of what these pages contain have brought sages to declare that this sacred text contains everything worth knowing and experiencing in this world.
     
  2. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    No, it doesn't mean "every sage". Just "sages", which is an indefinite term that can be thought of as "some sages" or even "many" or "most" sages.

    If the definite article had been present "brought the sages to declare", it would have meant all the sages or every one of the sages under discussion.
     
  3. joh2001smile Senior Member

    Beijing, China
    Chinese
    Nunty,
    Thank you. Do you mean other parts of my understanding are correct?
     
  4. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Yes, the rest of what you say in the opening post seems right to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...