brow dawn-rayed

ED1

Senior Member
Portugal
Hello,

Sorry, one more doubt. What can it mean brow dawn-rayed? It's quite hard for me to understand the meaning.

Across his path the steel-nerved slayer waits
"And both shall burn together,"--one in light
Of unconsuming hell and reddened night;
And one with feet on hell and brow dawn-rayed, pure
white.

Voltairine de Cleyre

 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Here "brow" is a noun. The text is more than 100 years old.

    And one with feet on hell and brow dawn-rayed, pure
    white.
    One of them has his feet on hell, and his brow (his forehead) is "dawn-rayed": it has the sunlight of dawn shining on it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top