English to Portuguese brown hair

Dictionary entry: brown hair

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
brown hair n(brunette or chestnut hair)cabelos castanhos loc sm pl
She wore a brown shirt to match her brown hair.
Eu tenho cabelos castanhos.
The sentences don't match
+ shouldn't it be in the singular ("cabelo castanho")?
 
  • Itoggy

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    brown hair n(brunette or chestnut hair)cabelos castanhos loc sm pl
    She wore a brown shirt to match her brown hair.
    Eu tenho cabelos castanhos.
    The sentences don't match
    + shouldn't it be in the singular ("cabelo castanho")?
    Thank you, the sentence has been corrected.
    Both "cabelos castanhos" and "cabelo castanho" are grammatically correct. You will, however, hear people saying it in the singular form much more often. You can find some examples both in literature and music using the plural.
     

    Itoggy

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Top