Browsing vs exploring

Memai

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi.
At shops if I don’t want to buy I just wanna have a look

Usually I used to say

I’m browsing.

Someone told me that I can say

I’m just exploring. I’m not convinced by his sentence.

I think exploring means to find something new. Something I don’t now about it. While browsing means to have a look at things that I know.

Am I correct ?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    While browsing means to have a look at things that I know.
    I agree that browsing is better and more likely than exploring in that sentence. However, browsing in this context means looking at the merchandise. It is certainly possible to look at merchandise that you have never seen before and that you are not familiar with.
     
    Top