bubble boom

QueVivaPSV

Banned
Dutch
Does 'bubble' and 'boom' mean the same in the context of an economic topic?

I am not sure if they mean the same.

Thank you!
 
  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    Does 'bubble' and 'boom' mean the same in the context of an economic topic?

    I am not sure if they mean the same.

    Thank you!
    One view of a difference between the two terms is found on page 219 of Tulipomania: The Story of the World's Most Coveted Flower and the Extraordinary Passions It Aroused by Mike Dash. In reference to the Dutch tulip mania, the author writes:

    Similar booms--by which economists mean exceptionally rapid rises in prices--and bubbles (booms in which a commodity's price quite outstrips what it is actually worth to anyone other than a speculator) have occurred all over the world throughout the last four hundred years.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top