Bubble Burst

elito

Member
Perú and spanish
Hi!!
I've just listened to a cold play's song called WARNING SIGN and there I'd found the expression BUBBLE BURST (...I started looking in a bubble burst..). Well, I know the meaning of those two words but I thing they both are used as a compoud noun. Do you know the meaning(s) of that expression?
Thanks!
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    Hi!!
    I've just listened to a cold play's song called WARNING SIGN and there I'd found the expression BUBBLE BURST (...I started looking in a bubble burst..). Well, I know the meaning of those two words but I thing they both are used as a compoud noun. Do you know the meaning(s) of that expression?
    Thanks!
    To burst one's bubble is like popping a balloon or raining on a parade. It means the deflation of one's spirits.
     

    Ms Missy

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Bursting someone's bubble can also sometimes imply what's known as "a reality check." Ex: I hate to burst your bubble, but he's never going to marry you since he already has a wife and four kids!" :warn:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top