Bubble of glass for drinking?

< Previous | Next >

Macunaíma

Senior Member
português, Brasil
"My dear Basil, how do I know?" murmured Dorian, sipping some pale yellow wine from a delicate gold-beaded bubble of Venetian glass, and looking dreadfully bored.


Reading this, I can't conjure up an image of a "gold-beaded bubble of glass" for drinking that makes sense... Was Dorian drinking his wine from one of these with a straw, perhaps?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your image is perhaps (but maybe not; I'm no expert) a little too modern... I'm thinking that it's just a stemmed wine glass that is fairly round, like a bubble.
     

    Mtasya

    Member
    Russian
    I always imagined him drinking from something like this (at least shape-wise) http://www.rubylane.com/item/247513-rls298/2-Brilliant-Cut-Glass-Red . As far as I know in 19th century this http://www.antiquesales.com.au/images/KM2003-04 red cotton twist.jpg was a common look for a wine glass, so Oscar Wilde might have used this metaphor to describe the shape of the glass. Personally, noting that he used "bubble of glass" as a noun and not "bubble glass" as an adjective, I think it added other qualities of the bubble to the glass besides the shape - how thin, translucent and shiny this wine glass was. But maybe it is just my vivid imagination =0)
     

    Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    Thank you for your help, guys. I was mystified because for a moment I thought such a drinking bubble might actually exist :D.
    Mtasya, your pictures were very illustrative, thank you for taking the time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top