bubbly face & tinglies or tingles

< Previous | Next >

Mary888

Member
Malaysian
`Every time I see your bubbly face, I get the tinglies in a silly place.´

This is the lyrics of song Bubbly. My questions

1 bubbly face: does it mean lovely face or sun-sunny face?

2 tinglies: I think it is missspelled. It should be `tingles´ instead.
Am I right?

3 in a silly place: what does it really mean?

4 `I get the tinglies in a silly place.´ Can it mean that I can not help
myself getting gald and excited?

Thank you.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    `Every time I see your bubbly face, I get the tinglies in a silly place.´

    This is the lyrics of song Bubbly. My questions

    1 bubbly face: does it mean lovely face or sun-sunny face?
    I think it means either of the two:
    2. Resembling bubbles: big, bubbly clouds.
    3. Full of high spirits; effervescent: bright, bubbly children.
    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bubbly

    The context of the song should tell which one it is.

    2 tinglies: I think it is missspelled. It should be `tingles´ instead.
    Am I right?
    You can sometimes add "y" or "ie", diminutive suffixes, to a word, then the plural is often "ies". I think that's the case here.

    3 in a silly place: what does it really mean?
    In a place where you normally don't expect to get "tinglies". I am also wondering if this can have sexual undertones too.
    4 `I get the tinglies in a silly place.´ Can it mean that I can not help
    myself getting gald and excited?
    I don't know the word "gald", but I think excited is a good word here. Another one may be aroused.
     
    I think it's yet another name for "butterflies in the stomach" (see Wikipedia).

    1) I'd go with "lovely".
    2) I think "a tingle -> a tingly" is "a light/little tingle", like "a thing -> a thingy".
    3) May refer to any part of a human body like "erogenous zone" does. I guess we all have different silly places. :). Most probably to genitalia.
     
    Last edited:

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    That is a very cute lyric, Mary. (Some people might find it a bit too cute. Not me).
    I'm really just agreeing with Thomas and Kokoresh:
    Every time I see your [cute] sunny/cheerful/cute face
    I get [cute] a small pleasurable tingling sensation
    in a [cute] place where I shouldn't really get that kind of sensation ...
    i.e. [cute] a 'sexy place'.

    Where you see cute in square brackets [cute] ~ that's to 'introduce' an element of cuteness.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top