bucking

Edher

Senior Member
USA
Cd. de México, Spanish & English
Hello,

What exactly does "bucking" mean?

"I saw thrashing machines on the way down. That means we'll be bucking grain bags, busting a gut."
 
  • Nick

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Edher said:
    "I saw thrashing machines on the way down. That means we'll be bucking grain bags, busting a gut."
    A thrashing machine separates grain from the straw.

    In this context, bucking means throwing. They are going to throw the sacs of grain into a truck or something.

    In this context, busting a gut means working very hard. After lifting/throwing/carrying these larges bags of grain, your gut (stomach area) will hurt. Today, busting a gut means laughing very hard.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top