buckle down

  • LA_Andaluza

    Senior Member
    Español (Spain)
    Hola

    Buckles are found on shoes, jackets, belts, and straps. The verb buckle usually means to secure with a buckle. When someone tells you to buckle up, it means you should put on your seat belt in a car.
    About 500 years ago, soldiers had to buckle themselves into their armor before going into battle. So the phrase buckle yourself came to mean something like “prepare oneself for a difficult task.” That’s how the expression buckle down evolved.
     

    coromoto

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hola:

    Yo diría algo así como atarse los machos. Una frase muy torera que significa prepararse para el peligrp.

    Saludos
     
    Top