Buckle or Buckled

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
“Can’t, Tom, I’m on Hogwarts business,” said Hagrid, clapping his great hand on Harry’s shoulder and making Harry’s knees buckle.

Source: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, by J.K. Rowling.

Why has buckle been used instead of buckled ? We need an adjective there, don't we?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    No, you need a bare infinitive:).

    After the verb "make", we use a bare infinitive to indicate an action:
    He made me go.
    Hagrid made Harry's knees buckle.
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Thanks, Loob.
    I have posted another thread, with a title His heart sinking, which can be found in the current list of threads. It would be great if you could explain me that too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top