buckle up and get horsed

azarashi

Senior Member
Retomo el hilo...

Yo también he encontrado en un texto "buckle up" sin tener nada que ver con cinturones. Son unos caballeros y, cuando ven que otros se acercan a pelear, se montan en los caballos (¡¡donde no hay cinturones!!).

Este es el texto: "They all buckle up and get horsed, ready for a fight."

¿Podría significar algo como darse prisa, o replegarse una tropa? Thanks!!! ;)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • RMMM

    Senior Member
    English UK
    From the OED: buckle v. 1a trans. To fasten with a buckle. Often with prep. on, to, or adv. on, up, together

    I think it literally means to do up one's buckles (Bebillas). Men preparing to fight on horseback would have many buckles to do up or tighten to secure their armour, their sword belt, shield, the horse's girth ...

    ¿"Abrochar", simplemente?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Adolfo Afogutu

    Senior Member
    Español
    Hola:
    Entiendo que su significado es: "Apretaron las cinchas y montaron, prontos para la pelea". O directamente usar el verbo cinchar, que es apretar las cinchas.
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top