buckle up [+ pronunciation]

zoltankr

Member
Hungarian
Hello,
I heard this phrase in a movie: Buckle up. What does it mean exactly? Is it the same with "fasten your seatbelt?" It is a three syllable phrase: ˈbʌk·əl 'ʌp Do we need to stress only the first and the last syllable?
 
  • MB

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Is it common in BE, natkretep? I mean, I've inclined to thinking that it's more of a US term for the BE "belt up".
     

    MB

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you for answering my question. I made too strong a division making "belt up" too British and "buckle up" too American.
     

    zoltankr

    Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your answer. I read in an American accent book that
    when a word ends in a consonant and the next word begins with a vowel, connect the final consonant to the next vowel.
    Buckle up phonetically looks like: ˈbʌk əl 'ʌp
    Now, I don't know if the rule applies to syllables as well, but If I connect the consonant to the vowels this is how it sounds:

    with no linking:
    ˈbʌk əl 'ʌp

    with linking:
    ˈbʌ_kə_'lʌp

    Is my linking correct?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, that looks good. There will be some variation because of the different accents in English.

    My usual pronunciation of buckle is with a syllabic /l/: /ˈbʌkl/ and buckle up is likely to become two syllables for me: /ˌbʌkˈlʌp/.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top