budget cuts fall disproportionately on poorer regions

momowuwen

Member
Chinese
It grew worse during the recent recession, and is likely to widen again as government budget cuts fall disproportionately on poorer regions.

Source: http://www.economist.com/node/18332806

What’s the meaning of the red part?
I think it means: different poorer regions get different budget cuts. Am I right?

Thank you!
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    To expand on Tazzler's (correct) answer, it means that the effect of the cuts will be worse in the poorer regions. If, for example, food stamps (assistance for poor people to buy food) are cut, the rich regions won't even know it happened, but the poorer regions will be hit hard.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top