Buffer capacity

< Previous | Next >

pepa85

New Member
SPANISH
Hi everybody!

I would like to know the meaning of this expression : Buffer capacity

Is within a business context : it is relation with manufacturing focus , market-responsive process : " Deploy excess buffer capacity"


THank you
 
  • andre luis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brasil
    http://www.chembuddy.com/?left=pH-calculation&right=pH-buffer-capacity

    Buffer capacity can be defined in many ways. You may find it defined as "maximum amount of either strong acid or strong base that can be added before a significant change in the pH will occur". This definition - instead of explaining anything - raises a question "what is a significant change?" - sometimes even change of 1 unit doesn't matter too much, sometimes - especially in biological systems - 0.1 unit change is a lot. Buffer capacity can be also defined as quantity of strong acid or base that must be added to change the pH of one liter of solution by one pH unit. Such definition - although have its practical applications - gives different values of buffer capacity for acid addition and for base addition (unless buffer is equimolar and its pH=pKa). This contradicts intuition - for a given buffer solution its resistance should be identical regardless of whether acid or base is added.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Csilag

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazilian
    http://www.chembuddy.com/?left=pH-calculation&right=pH-buffer-capacity

    Buffer capacity can be defined in many ways. You may find it defined as "maximum amount of either strong acid or strong base that can be added before a significant change in the pH will occur". This definition - instead of explaining anything - raises a question "what is a significant change?" - sometimes even change of 1 unit doesn't matter too much, sometimes - especially in biological systems - 0.1 unit change is a lot. Buffer capacity can be also defined as quantity of strong acid or base that must be added to change the pH of one liter of solution by one pH unit. Such definition - although have its practical applications - gives different values of buffer capacity for acid addition and for base addition (unless buffer is equimolar and its pH=pKa). This contradicts intuition - for a given buffer solution its resistance should be identical regardless of whether acid or base is added.

    Hope it helps.
    Hello,
    As I'm trying to find the best translation to buffering capacity in the economic field, I came across this thread. Could you please tell me what would be the best Spanish translation for this expression in the following sentence? Or at least an English synonym.

    One possibility is that governments intervene directly in markets, both domestic and cross-border, to reduce competition and volatility while they rebuild their buffering capacity.

    Thanks
     

    Ayutuxtepeque

    Moderador
    Español salvadoreño
    Hola Csilag:

    The term "buffering capacity", in an economic context, means in Spanish "capacidad de amortiguación".

    Please see the use of the aforementioned term, in an economic environment:

    La capacidad de amortiguación de los mercados agrícolas mundiales para absorber las perturbaciones de la oferta y estabilizar los precios de los productos básicos agrícolas depende sobre todo del funcionamiento ininterrumpido de los sistemas de tierras y aguas, especialmente en las economías que dependen de la agricultura.
    Fuente

    Debido a ello, los niveles de existencias han alcanzado niveles muy reducidos contribuyendo a un equilibrio estrecho entre oferta y demanda, lo que sin duda resta capacidad de amortiguación a los mercados y contribuye al aumento de la volatilidad de precios.
    Fuente

    Saludes.
    :)
     

    Csilag

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazilian
    Hola Csilag:

    The term "buffering capacity", in an economic context, means in Spanish "capacidad de amortiguación".

    Please see the use of the aforementioned term, in an economic environment:

    Fuente

    Fuente

    Saludes.
    :)
    Thank you Ayutuxtepeque but it still doesn't make sense to me because my context is macroeconomics and the usage has nothing to do with soil, agriculture, etc. As you can see below, the author is speaking about governments and macroeconomic policies, about markets creating volatility that governments have to deal with.

    First the author says: One explanation, then, of the huge liabilities of governments in industrial countries, which had built up even before the Great Recession pushed them to near-unsustainable levels, is that they have grown as democracy and markets have flourished. Markets, especially really competitive ones, create economic volatility.

    And a bit further he concludes: One possibility is that governments intervene directly in markets, both domestic and cross-border, to reduce competition and volatility while they rebuild their buffering capacity.

    Thank you anyway.
    Csilag
     

    Csilag

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazilian
    In the BusinessDictionary.com level of buffering is defined as below and this is the sense in which I need a translation of buffering capacity.
    level of buffering
    Definition
    The amount of excess production capacity in a production line or other manufacturing facility that is included to ensure that production goals are met in the event of downtime. Determining the proper level of buffering for a process is necessary to ensure both that required production capacity is maintained, and that excess buffering does not result in waste or overproduction.



    Thanks, Csilag
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top