1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

bugger it up/down

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by csg, May 14, 2006.

  1. csg New Member

    Español - España
    ¿Alguien podría echarme una mano, por favor? No consigo dar con el sentido de esta frase:

    A man should never sit still when he has a dose of the slows. Change the view, that's the article. If you're down on the coast, bugger it upo to the mountains. If you're up in the mountains, bugger it down to the coast. You have to get yourself to where you were or might have been.

    Gracias.
     
  2. moo mouse Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English UK
    In this case, it means 'go as fast as you can'. But it does not always mean this!:warn:
     
  3. csg New Member

    Español - España
    Thanks, moo mouse.
     

Share This Page

Loading...