1. Riosuzhou Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Does anyone know what this phrase would be in Spanish: "Well, bugger me"?

    (Bugger me: a general exclamation for surprise)
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    ¡hostia!, ¡mierda!, ¡joder!

    You'd want to be a careful about how you use the English
    verb since it also means "sodomizar" and
    ¡sodomizadme! is a far cry from ¡mierda!
     
  3. ARR

    ARR Senior Member

    ¿Y otra del mismo registro, pero menos comprometida cuál podría ser, Dlyons?
     
  4. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    UK "Gosh!" = caramba
    USA "gee whiz!, wow!"
     
  5. ARR

    ARR Senior Member

    Gracias!!!
     
  6. Riosuzhou Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you, I think "Caramba" is the word I need.
     

Share This Page

Loading...