1. scagnetta New Member

    Catalunya
    Uruguay Spanish
    Hola, podría alguien decirme qué puede significar bugger off?
    La frase completa pone: "Just bugger off and go to hell"
    Desde ya, muchas gracias.
     
  2. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    Bugger off and go to hell = vete a la mierda

    Tatz.
     
  3. scagnetta New Member

    Catalunya
    Uruguay Spanish
    Me lo imaginé pero pensé que bugger off podría querer decir otra cosa. Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    otra opción (aproximada) sería ¡piérdete!
     
  5. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    I'd go for the raw but literal option

    vete a tomar por (¿el?) culo

    aren't the words bugger and bujarra connected etymologically?
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
  8. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    So I checked the different web pages provided here. Does bugger off then really means "go get fucked"? You know I always thought it was something mild like "get lost".
     
  9. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    I think that 'bugger' is not quite as taboo as 'fuck'. 'Buggery' was a term of criminal law referring to anal intercourse (homosexual, heterosexual or bestial), but unlike 'fuck' its origin was clearly euphemistic rather than explicit.
     
  10. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Crug Hywel
    UK English
    I am there with se16teddy. Bugger is used daily both here and in Oz and NZ. Its meaning has drifted from buggery and it is almost like saying damn: You drop your pen when you are taking a phone message and say "oh bugger".
     
  11. Tatzingo

    Tatzingo Senior Member

    Where on Earth??
    English, UK
    I agree, although I don't believe that either "F*** off" or "Bugger off" should be taken literally. They are merely used as crude but effective ways of telling someone to "go away."

    Tatz.
     
  12. scagnetta New Member

    Catalunya
    Uruguay Spanish
    Thanks to you all. I'm trying to translate some dialogues, so I will probably come back with another question. At last, I decided that "vete a la mierda" is the most exact meaning into the general context.
    Once again, thanks!
     
  13. Bucanero Senior Member

    England
    Spain
    Would it be right then to use the expression in this sentence? I plan to bugger off to the Amazon. I mean, without any kind of despective meaning, just saying I plan to dissappear into the jungle...
     
  14. marvanalsca Senior Member

    Spanish, Venezuela
    Hola Bucanero, creo que en este caso sería mejor decir "Estoy planeando perderme (X time) en el Amazonas"...
     

Share This Page

Loading...