1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice
  1. Solmar Senior Member

    Spain-spanish
    Buenas, necesito vuestra ayuda, pliss!

    ¿ Còmo se traduciría si alguien dice eso: "Bugger off!" ?


    Muchisímas gracias!


    Feliz Navidad/Merry Christmas
     
  2. Kaia

    Kaia Senior Member

    Argentina -Spanish
    Hola Solmar, en mi país al menos se diría algo así como "vete a la mie**da" o "vete al car**jo" :warn:
     
  3. inglesito Senior Member

    Madrid
    England
    Bugger off sería "vete a tomar por el culo" porque bugger implica sodomía. ¿Jeje porque quieres sabar eso, me pregunto?
     
  4. Paul Wessen Senior Member

    San Jose Costa Rica
    USA English
    Buenos días, Inglesito, y ¡bienvenido al foro!
    Según mi experiencia (norteamericana), la frase sí trata de la sodomía en Inglaterra, pero se usa frecuentemente en Canadá en sentido mucho menos vulgar. Allá se usa como molestar o fastidiar.

    En este caso: Bugger off! = ¡Lárgete!

    Saludos -------------- Paul


    ***** correcciones bienvenidas *****
     
  5. Kaia

    Kaia Senior Member

    Argentina -Spanish
    Te corrijo Paul Wessen > lárgate
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    No lo usamos en los EEUU. Y, segun lo que tenía entendido, es una palabara muy innocente, no? La palabra bugger? Por eso, cuando ví el titulo, no podía imaginar en ninguna palabrota que se tendría que censurar... :D
     
  7. claro Member

    English
    Sí, Venus, en realidad hoy día no es una palabra muy ofensiva (a pesar de su significado literal) y "bugger off" sería algo así como "lárgate" (como ha dicho Paul) más que algo más fuerte como "vete a la ****", etc. Bueno, al menos así lo veo yo.
     
  8. gisele73

    gisele73 Senior Member

    Norway
    Spanish - Peru
    Entonces sería algo así como "get out of here"?
     
  9. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    o sino "get the hell outa here!", "piss off!", "move on!"
     
  10. donivan Senior Member

    A ver si comprendí. En Canadá o Estados Unidos es algo leve, o incluso en Gran Bretaña se la tiene a esta frase de la misma manera??

    A lo que voy es que si en un colegio primario en Inglaterra una maestra llega escuchar a uno de los chicos que le dice "bugger off" a otro, esta lo deja pasar o inmediatamente lo reprende y/o probablemente lo lleva a dirección??
     
  11. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    In England, if a child said it directly to the teacher, he would be sent immediately to the headmaster.
    If the teacher heard a child saying it to a friend, he would ignore it as it´s often said humorously and not really considered as a bad expletive these days. It no longer conjures up any connection with sodomy in England.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2011
  12. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    Un dedazo.
     
  13. Juan de Padilla New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    i heard bugger off in England and it didnt seem to be very offensive, just slightly rude, but suitable among friends. When they said bugger off! i thought that in Spanish I would have said pírate! / que te pires / vete a cagar.
     
  14. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    I would avoid saying it. For some people it would be offensive, for other people it would be okay. If you are in a bar or a pub with friends that you know well then it is probably okay. If you are at dinner with some people you have recently met then it would be very impolite.

    See how people around you are speaking and gauge it from that.
     
  15. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Here in Australia, I dare say that 'bugger' es the most common word. Australians use it on a daily basis and I personally hear it all the time in my office.
     
  16. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    In Britain the type of office would make a big difference. People who work in the media tend to swear a lot, also of course manual labourers. It varies a lot so it is best to listen before speaking. :)
     
  17. dimelo2 Senior Member

    English-United States
    Nosotros en EE.UU. no solemos usar este término por lo general, y aun menos como verbo. La mayoría de la gente desconoce el significado vulgar. Diría que a veces en EE.UU. sí se dice para un niño o animal pequeño pícaro.
     
  18. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Never as a verb in my (U.S.) experience.
    No one would be offended if you looked at their new baby and said "Cute little bugger!"
    (There is, however, in the U.S., "Bug off!" = "Beat it!" = "Scram!")
     
  19. dimelo2 Senior Member

    English-United States
    Exactly!
     

Share This Page

Loading...