bugger (to do bugger all)

motorin

Member
Spain/Spanish
Hello, everybody!

I have just read: "I also have finished classes but still have to do that f** essay and I HAVE DONE BUGGER ALL DAY. Oh, deary me".

I would like to know how to translate that bugger in there. I saw it means hijo de puta, so in Spanish it would make sense: "Hacer el hijo de puta". But I would like to be sure. It was said by a Scott, just in case that is relevant.

Thanks a lot.
Motorin
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • bertie

    Senior Member
    English-England
    Hola,
    It means simply that "he has done nothing at all during the day".

    To do bugger all = to do nothing at all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with you, bertie, but it should be said that the original sentence - "I have done bugger all day" - makes no sense, because "all" belongs with "bugger", not with "day".

    En cambio, "I've done bugger all today", "I did bugger all yesterday", etcétera, sí que tienen sentido.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with you, Bertie, but it should be said that the original sentence - "I have done bugger all day" - makes no sense, because "all" belongs with "bugger", not with "day".

    En cambio, "I've done bugger all today", "I did bugger all yesterday", etcétera, sí que tienen sentido.
    Agreed.
    Alternatively, the writer might've forgotten to write the second 'all' and had meant to write: "I have done bugger all all day".

    Easy enough a mistake to make, I'd say.
     

    yomemoims

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    and what do you understand if I say: the policemen would park their jeep here when they came to bugger someone in the village.

    Does it mean to do nothing, to bother someone or to fuck someone?
     

    yomemoims

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    The narrator is describing his village and in the center of the village there is a tea shop. there, the policemen park their jeeps and then it comes the sentence given... that's all the context I've got... sorry
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    and what do you understand if I say: the policemen would park their jeep here when they came to bugger someone in the village.

    Does it mean to do nothing, to bother someone or to fuck someone?
    Are you sure that this is a correct quote, yomemoims? :eek:
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    'To bugger' per se is quite different from 'to do bugger all'.
    To bugger means to sodomise, so if policemen went to a village to bugger someone, they went there to have anal sex with that person.
    A rather nasty situation....
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Are you sure that this is a correct quote, yomemoims? :eek:
    There is another possibility. Maybe English usage is different in India. For example ...

    "to be pissed" means to be drunk in British English and "to be annoyed" in American English

    Maybe the policemen are parking badly to inconvenience the villagers?
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello everybody!

    I have just read: "I also have finished classes but still have to do that f** essay and I HAVE DONE BUGGER ALL ALL DAY. Oh deary me".
    Motorin
    You need "ALL" twice.

    "damn all"
    "fuck all"
    "sod all"
    "bugger all"

    All of the above expressions mean "nothing"

    "... and I HAVE DONE NOTHING ALL DAY. Oh deary me"
     

    yomemoims

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    There is another possibility. Maybe English usage is different in India. For example ...

    "to be pissed" means to be drunk in British English and "to be annoyed" in American English

    Maybe the policemen are parking badly to inconvenience the villagers?

    The text says nothing more about the police, that's all I have.
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I think it's unlikely the police would come to bugger someone but they might come to bugger someone about. Buggering someone about means making their life difficult.
     

    mijoch

    Banned
    British English
    In different versions of English, the use of prepositions and phrasal verbs can vary.

    I don't have specific knowledge of Indian English.

    "to bugger up"------estropear, molestar, incordiar.

    M.
     

    sabretoof

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    To bugger means to sodomise, so if policemen went to a village to bugger someone, they went there to have anal sex with that person.
    This could easily be some kind of a metaphor of that too, given many people consider what the police do (to them) is unpleasant.

    But I suspect it is meant to be "to bugger up" = "to mess up" = "to ruin".
     

    yomemoims

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    So, the most correct translation would be 'joder' because maybe they want to have sex and they also 'bugger up'. 'Joder' keeps both meanings, don't you think so?
     

    Suej

    Member
    Rioplatense Spanish(tinyurl.com/y8dt94c)
    'To bugger' per se is quite different from 'to do bugger all'.
    To bugger means to sodomise, so if policemen went to a village to bugger someone, they went there to have anal sex with that person.
    A rather nasty situation....
    Maybe a little late (four years late) but I think in this case it's just a figure of speech. Yes, literally, "to bugger" means "to sodomise", but it's obvious that is not what is meant.

    For instance, "to be fucked (up)" doesn't mean to be literally fucked, but to be screwed. I think those policemen were just fucking someone up, making their lives miserable or sth similar.

    That is, of course, from the narrator's point of view. They could just be doing their job, which from the receiving hand can be considered somthing really nasty. As said by sabretoof, "given many people consider what the police do (to them) is unpleasant"


    So, the most correct translation would be 'joder' because maybe they want to have sex and they also 'bugger up'. 'Joder' keeps both meanings, don't you think so?
    Yes and no. "Joder" means (literally) to fuck just in some countries (like Spain and some Latin American countries), but in other places (such as Argentina and Uruguay) it doesn't. So it really depends on who the translation is aimed for.

    Anyway, I think the sexual connotation is neither needed nor intended. It is truly unlikely for policemen to be raping people in the middle of an Indian town during late 50s. IMHO, the author used "bugger" to express the narrator's dislike for police officers and their job.

    In Rioplatense Spanish, I'd translate it as "acá es donde se estaciona la policía cuando viene a joder/romperle las pelotas/cagar a alguien del pueblo."
    In European Spanish, "aquí es donde estaciona la policía cuando viene a joder/tocarle los cojones a alguien del pueblo."
    And so on and so forth.
     
    Last edited:

    ProfeAmanda

    Member
    English - US
    This is an interesting thread. As a native English speaker from the US this is all new to me. I've only heard "Oh, bugger off" or calling someone a "bugger." I've would have never known the other phrases existed or what they meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top