Buggy Interface

Discussion in 'English Only' started by meredith zita, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. meredith zita New Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Hi,

    is "buggy interface" a loaded language or an exaggerated language?

    I saw this in an news article: 'The human has a more pleasing, less buggy interface." - The Wall Street Journal

    Thanks.
     
  2. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    In computing terms, interface refers to the parts used by a human - the keyboard, screen, mouse, software etc. The article is about robots so it refers to the way we interact with these robots. They are described as being 'buggy'.

    "bug" is also a computing term.
    informal an error or fault, as in a machine or system, esp in a computer or computer program
    http://www.wordreference.com/definition/bug

    The article is saying that the interactions we have with humans are smoother and less prone to problems than they are with robots/electronic devices because the latter tend to suffer from bugs.
     
  3. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    It's neither loaded nor exaggerated. It's simply an objective statement that the parts of a system that interact with its users have problems, errors or flaws. A person may use this word in a context that makes it loaded or exaggerated, but the phrase itself is not either of them.
     
  4. meredith zita New Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    I got it. I think it's informal rather than any of them too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...