bugs out

< Previous | Next >

seeeker

Senior Member
Please help me figure out the meaning of the phrasal verb "bugs out" in the following sentence from the description of the game " Five Nights at Freddy’s AR":

The tension hits its harrowing peak when you’re scanning your surroundings, trying to find, disarm, and disassemble the freaky creatures before your flashlight bugs out.
(Apple's App Store)

In my opinion, the said phrase simply means "turn off". However, there may be an idiomatic connotation that I am not aware of.

Thank you for your time.
 
  • Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    American English (New England and NYC)
    Normally the idiom "to bug out" is used to mean "to flee, to retreat in haste." Here it's being used to mean "to stop working."
    Agreed, but I've never heard anyone use that expression to mean that something stopped working.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top