build - sharing information builds

KELNA

Senior Member
Mexican Spanish
Good day (or evening), my dear geniuses! Would you please help me understand the following?:

(Context: warm up activity within a course for getting to know collegues/people)

It reads as follows:
There are always things to find out about others, even those we think we know well, and sharing information builds.

My try:
Siempre hay algo que descubrir de los demás, incluso de aquellos a quienes creemos conocer bien, y compartir información ayuda.

Is this what the sentence means?

Thanks in advance.

 
  • Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Hola,

    Para mí tiene muy poco sentido...pero una posibilidad es que "compartiendo información se acumula aún más información." (The information builds upon itself and grows.)
     

    KELNA

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Thank you, Soy yo! That was just another meaning I was considering it. But it does sound strange, doesn't it? Any other suggestions are welcome, please.
     

    KELNA

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Hi, pubman. Thanks. So it would mean like "enriquecer una amistad"?
    In this case...compartir información enriquece las relaciones? or something like that?
     
    Last edited:

    KELNA

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks, pubman! I can't help saying so many times as I have already said...this site is just paradise! You provide answers while making people think and learn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top