build

< Previous | Next >

nanami

Member
chinese
Dear All,

I have looked up the dictionary and found, when "build" is used as a noun, that it always refers to human body. Can it be used to refer to architecture as below?

Does "Build" have transfered from a verb to a noun? Is this usage common?



These initiatives will redirect monies away from build and operational expenses to student-driven expenses in order to provide the necessary tools for all students to participate in progressive learning environments.
Thanks for your explanation.

Nanami
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    In my copy of Collins English Dictionary the noun is defined as "physical form, figure" —> but it makes no mention of human bodies.
    "Physical form" can refer to the physical shape of anything.

    However, in your quoted sentence I would query whether "build" is a noun, or an adjective separated from its noun… "These initiatives will redirect monies away from build (expenses) and operational expenses to…"
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi
    Build does not refer exclusively to bodies.

    There is an increasing tendency to use "build" as a noun that seems to be used instead of "construction" which seems a little odd when I hear it. Where I work they talk about "the new build" when they mean plans to create some more buildings
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top