Building your energy

< Previous | Next >

Siavash2015

Senior Member
Iranian-Persian
Hi everyone,

What's the meaning of "build" in the following sentence? Does it mean to create energy or increase?

<-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)-----> Thinking constantly about what you want in the end. Imagining yourself as a successful English speaker. All of these things are building your energy. And that will help you repeat more often with more energy.


Source: Effortless English podcast.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It could describe "creating" or "gathering": One or the other might be what is meant more precisely. However, the basic meaning is that you're adding to your store or supply of energy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top