built-in quadspeed fax modem

< Previous | Next >

sobhan

Senior Member
PERSIAN
When Sophie makes wisecracks, she thinks she sounds sophisticated, but instead she sounds sophomoric. A few years ago the new IBM laptop with the butterfly keyboard and the built-in quadspeed fax modem seemed the height of computer sophistication.
What does "quadspeed" mean?
SAT Essential words
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Your topic title is 'quadspeed', you've bolded 'sophisticated' and sophistication', and then asked what 'dissolve' (which isn't in the sentence) means.

    What is your question?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Quad" means four, and for most new uses you need to work out exactly what is meant from how it is used. A quad core processor has four cores, a quadbike has four wheels (not eight, as you might possibly suppose, bicycle itself meaning two wheels :)). Here it clearly means four times the speed, though four times what speed you still need to guess at, presumably it is the usual speed, whatever that may be.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top