bulb

< Previous | Next >

thédechine

Senior Member
Italiano
Does 'bulb' exist as a verb? And what does it mean, anyway? Protrude? Swell?

Here is the context:

‘I might as well be in contempt of court, Seigneur Slabbaert. What will you do? Drown me twice for pointing out your vanity?’
Slabbaert’s toad eyes bulb, his well-fed cheeks draw down with barely suppressed rage.

Source: The Miniaturist, by Jessie Burton.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Does 'bulb' exist as a verb? And what does it mean, anyway? Protrude? Swell?

    Here is the context:

    ‘I might as well be in contempt of court, Seigneur Slabbaert. What will you do? Drown me twice for pointing out your vanity?’
    Slabbaert’s toad eyes bulb, his well-fed cheeks draw down with barely suppressed rage.

    Source: The Miniaturist, by Jessie Burton.
    The author is trying to create a figure of speech. "Bulb" is not a verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top