Bulgarian: и тези парични потоци са породени

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
From a company's financial statements:

Дългови инструменти, които се държат само в рамките на бизнес модел с цел събиране на договорените парични потоци и тези парични потоци са породени от плащания на главница и лихва се отчитат по амортизирана стойност по метода на ефективния лихвен процент, намалена със загубата от обезценка.

I don't understand how the highlighted part coheres grammatically with the rest of the sentence.

Is it saying something like "... insofar as those cash flows arise ..."?

Also, is this syntax normal and grammatical for Bulgarian?

Thanks,
Gavril
 
  • DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    That's quite the complicated sentence - both stylistically and subject-wise. I think there's a comma missing there after лихва.

    Дългови инструменти, които се държат само в рамките на бизнес модел с цел събиране на договорените парични потоци и тези парични потоци са породени от плащания на главница и лихва, се отчитат по амортизирана стойност по метода на ефективния лихвен процент, намалена със загубата от обезценка.

    But if you dissect it carefully, it makes sense. It mentions дългови инструменти in terms of парични потоци and then gives a condition that those парични потоци have to meet in order for something to be done with the дългови инструменти.

    Not sure if that makes sense but I would say it's somewhat normal and correct but cumbersome to follow.
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Thanks!

    Just one thing to note:

    But if you dissect it carefully, it makes sense.

    I can't speak for Bulgarian, but the sentence is not grammatical in standard English if we translate the word и as "and", because that implies that the following phrase ("тези парични потоци са породени от плащания на главница и лихва") is part of an already-existing list.

    Instead, as far as I can see, it is the first and only phrase (with that structure) on its list.
     
    Last edited:

    DarkChild

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Thanks!

    Just one thing to note:



    I can't speak for Bulgarian, but the sentence is not grammatical in standard English if we translate the word и as "and", because that implies that the following phrase ("тези парични потоци са породени от плащания на главница и лихва") is part of an already-existing list.

    Instead, as far as I can see, it is the first and only phrase (with that structure) on its list.
    Yes, I see what you mean.
     
    Top