Bulgarian: better

EmmanuelOA

Senior Member
México - Español, English, Français
What's the difference between po-dober and po-golya?
And... I want to say, "are you feeling better?", so I'm guessing the best one would be po-dober (po-dober li ci?) but I'm not sure.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Cepkah

    Member
    Bilingual:Bulgarian - Turkish
    ''по-добре'' means better in bulgarian
    ''по-голям'' means bigger,larger and also used for elder e.t.c. Ex.
    Ти си по-голям от мен
    You're older than me

    ''Ти по-добре ли си?'' means Are you better?
    ''Ти чувстваш ли се по-добре?'' means Do you feel better?
     

    EmmanuelOA

    Senior Member
    México - Español, English, Français
    Can I say "po-dobre li chuvstvash ce?"? (speaking informally)
    I mean, given that it's grammatically correct to say "po-dobre li ci?", how can I replace the "som" by "chuvstvam ce"?
     

    Cepkah

    Member
    Bilingual:Bulgarian - Turkish
    Can I say "po-dobre li chuvstvash ce?"? (speaking informally)
    I mean, given that it's grammatically correct to say "po-dobre li si?", how can I replace the "sam" by "chuvstvam ce"?

    You can also say ''по-добре ли се чувстваш?'' According to the place of the word in the sentence, intonation changes..:) and please try to write in cyrillic.
    Sincerely..
     

    българин

    Senior Member
    bulgarian
    Hello Emmanuel, glad to see you interested in an infamous language such as mine.....If you would like, you can download this phonetic version of the cyrillic alphabet. here http://www.bjotev.cjb.net/ don't worry, no viruses and instruction is in English and not complicated at all. It takes about a minute. Most likely you'll choose number 4 from the downloads....if you have windows xp or 98 or ME
     

    tantan

    Member
    Bulgaria
    And a little something from me:
    по-добре - better (an adverb)
    по-добър - better (an adjective)
    по-голям - bigger (an adjective)
     
    Top