Bulgarian: How do you say?

  • Brian P

    Senior Member
    My Bulgarian is very limited but since no native speaker has replied yet, I will try to help you. "How do you say in Bulgarian ..?" is "как по български ..?" which means literally "How in Bulgarian". There is no Bulgarian translation of "to speak" because the language has no infinitives. You would say говора which means "I say" or "I speak" If you want to say "I want to speak English", you would say "I want that I speak English" - искам да говора по-английски

    Note also that the ъ which in Russian is an unvoiced letter added to consonants to change the pronunciation, is a vowel in Bulgarian pronounced something like "u".

    Siempre listo a ayudar,

    Brian
     

    keiththebeast

    New Member
    uk
    hi guys well i might be able to help you here as my good female freind is from bulgeria & she speaks good english i will ask her the question ok
    brb
    regards
    keith
     

    българин

    Senior Member
    bulgarian
    Good day! Glad to see you interested in my language.

    how do you say- как казваш <<transliteration "kak kazvash"

    Brian is right, there is not infinitive in Bulgarian.

    If you want to say the sentence "how do you say 'to speak' in Bulgarian" it would be

    как казваш "to speak" на български
    kak kazvash to speak na bulgarski

    glad to help
     

    paperclip013

    Member
    Bulgarian, Bulgaria
    Hello,

    Another way to say "how do you say in Bulgarian" is "как се казва на български..."

    Paperclip013
     
    Top