Bulgarian: How to say 21000 leva, 21001 leva?

Swirlyman

New Member
English, Canada
My thought, based on the excellent Bulgarian grammar resource at http://www.hf.uio.no/ilos/studier/studenttjenester/Nettressurser/bulg/mat/gram/index.html

is that the following should be correct:
21000 leva: dvadeset i edna hiliadi leva
21001 leva: dvadeset i edna hiliadi i edin leva

based on 'hiliadi' being feminine gender and 'leva' being masculine.

However a Bulgarian friend of mine believes that the 1 or 2 preceding hiliadi should take on the gender of the word being counted, so:
21000 leva: dvadeset i edin hiliadi leva
21001 leva: dvadeset i edin hiliadi i edin leva

My friend agrees, however, that 1 or 2 preceding milion(a), miliard(a) or trilion(a) are always masculine gender (edin, dva).

Who is correct?

Swirlyman or Swirly's friend?
 
  • cecoll

    Member
    Bulgarian
    Swirlyman said:
    21000 leva: dvadeset i edna hiliadi leva
    21001 leva: dvadeset i edna hiliadi i edin leva

    21000 leva: dvadeset i edin hiliadi leva
    21001 leva: dvadeset i edin hiliadi i edin leva

    Hi,

    This is a very tough question, and I think only a linguist expert or
    philologist
    can answer it, but I`ll try to help u out...so that you can sleep at night :p !

    Ok, here is what i think:

    Your friend is right that the number should take the gender of the word being counted and that will be wholly true if you count anything else but money ;)

    21 000 hilyadi carrots = dvadeset i edin hiliadi morkova (carrots)

    So when we talk about money in Bulgaria...we say:

    21 000 leva = dvadeset i edna hilyadi (leva)....we are used to miss "leva" couse we know what currency we`re talking about....so the number takes the gender of hilyada :D

    cvetan

    P.S/ By the way...one can argue on that one so long as if discussing what came first, the egg ot the hen !!! Anyway, I like brainstorming so I`m g;ad to help !
     

    Swirlyman

    New Member
    English, Canada
    So then here's a related question:
    21000 euros: dvadeset i edna hiliadi evro or dvadeset i edno hiliadi evro

    Swirlyman
     

    cecoll

    Member
    Bulgarian
    Hahahahahahahaha ;),

    Good one again ! :thumbsup:

    the same thing :

    21 000 euro = dvadeset i edna hilyadi (evro) :p

    We`re used to say numbers that way i really doubt it will change after we introduce the euro...

    Hmm I`ll be glad to hear other opinions :rolleyes:

    P.S/ If you`re taking an exam in bulgarian language maybe you should search for more competent opinion...thats what we say in every day language, ok? :)
     

    Swirlyman

    New Member
    English, Canada
    Thanks, it's to help me figure out the Bulgarian pronunciation rules for Voice-over-Internet technology (e.g. automated systems with pre-recorded sound clips saying your bank balance over the phone).

    Your opinion agrees with the Bulgarian grammar website I posted earlier, so I'll go with that.

    BTW, to see some other opinions, I came across a forum discussion (from 2002) on this same subject, but it's all in Bulgarian, so I had trouble reading it all. But it seemed that there was a lot of difference of opinion!

    Here it is:

    http://clubs.dir.bg/showthreaded.ph...r=1937711720&page=0&view=collapsed&sb=7&part=

    Cheers,
    Swirlyman
     

    cecoll

    Member
    Bulgarian
    :) :) :)

    Thanks for giving me that link !!!

    I really laughed with all my heart :p

    The rule is: the number (21) takes the gender of hilyada, milion, etc. not of the currency itself !!!

    Now that I read through all of that stuff my doubts are over !

    21 000 = dvadeset i edna hilyadi leva
    21 000 001 = davdeset i edin miliona leva

    This is the most convincing example :
    21 000 000 pounds = dvadeset i edin miliona liri (lira = female,milion= male)

    I think we can close this topic now, unless you wanna learn how to pronounce all that stuff ! :D

    Cheers
     

    carnerorojo

    New Member
    Bulgairan
    I will tell you, I am native :p

    21000 lv.=dvadeset i edin hiliadi leva (lev-masculine, leva-masculine pl.)
    21001 lv.=dvadeset i edin hiliadi i edin leva

    21000 euro=dvadeset i edno hiliadi evro (evro-sreden rod)
    21001 euro=dvadeset i edno hiliadi evro i edno
     
    Top