Bulgarian: noga and krak

jazyk

Senior Member
Brazílie, portugalština
Добър ден,

познавах само думата крак на български език, но днес видях терминa нога. Каква е разликата между тези две понятия? Eдин речник в интернет информира, че нога е диалектна форма.
 
  • Christo Tamarin

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Нога е рѣдка и архаична дума. Не бих казал, че има локална специфика. Понятна е навсѣкъдѣ.

    В множествено число нозѣ се употрѣбява много по-често от нога.

    А пък коренът на думата е продуктивен: стоножка, четириного, триножник, ..
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Нога е рѣдка и архаична дума. Не бих казал, че има локална специфика. Понятна е навсѣкъдѣ.

    В множествено число нозѣ се употрѣбява много по-често от нога. ..

    Нали сте върнали стария правопис в България? :)
     

    Christo Tamarin

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Surely навсѣкѫдѣ, if we're doing this? :)
    Let us keep it simple. Let us discuss кѫдѣ/къдѣ.
    According to the Bulgarian pre-1945 orthography, it was really кѫдѣ (and respectively навсѣкѫдѣ).
    I do not use to follow strictly that orthography anyway.
    It can be assumed that the word къдѣ was attested in medieval sources.
    On the other hand, I do not know if the word кѫдѣ was attested.
    That is why I prefer къдѣ.

    Sorry, this was an off-topic.
     
    Last edited:

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Let us keep it simple. Let us discuss кѫдѣ/къдѣ.
    According to the Bulgarian pre-1945 orthography, it was really кѫдѣ (and respectively навсѣкѫдѣ).
    I do not use to follow strictly that orthography anyway.
    It can be assumed that the word къдѣ was attested in medieval sources.
    On the other hand, I do not know if the word кѫдѣ was attested.
    That is why I prefer къдѣ.

    Sorry, this was an off-topic.

    It just seemed strange to me that you use one part of the old orthography whilst disregarding another.
     

    Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    It just seemed strange to me that you use one part of the old orthography whilst disregarding another.
    I agree entirely with Panceltic. I'd even go as far as to say that, from the point of view of one who is learning Bulgarian, I can't see any sense whatever in dropping antiquated spellings and letters into the conversation.
     

    miasam

    Member
    serbian - serbia
    А пък коренът на думата е продуктивен: стоножка, четириного, триножник, ..

    + подножие, главоного

    Оказва се, че думата "нога" е сродна с "нокът":

    Root:
    *h₃negʰ-
    nail (of the finger or toe)

    Old Church Slavonic
    Etymology
    From Proto-Slavic *noga, from Proto-Indo-European *h₃nogʰ-. Cognate with Lithuanian nagas, Sanskrit नख (nakhá), Persian ناخن (nâxon), Old Armenian եղունգն (ełungn), Ancient Greek ὄνυξ (ónux), Latin unguis, Old Irish inga, Old English næġl (English nail).

    нога - Wiktionary
    Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/h₃negʰ- - Wiktionary
     
    Top