bulk form

sophi979

Senior Member
Serbo-Croatian
Hi all,

Could you tell me what bulk form means?
Here's the context:

[TV host pointing at a white substance in a box]: This is C4 in its bulk form. It has an explosive called RDX contained inside of a plastic compound that keeps it stable.

Thanks :)
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you buy something in bulk, you buy large quantities of it.

    Bulk form here means, I think, the form in which it is available for people who want to acquire large quantities. They can then break it down into smaller quantities for the use they envisage, and that may well mean removing the plastic compound which keeps it stable for transport in bulk.

    I suspect that the expression bulk form is used because the form is different when the small quantities are prepared for use, and the plastic compound is removed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top