bullion,specie

  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    psaran said:
    What is the difference between 'bullion', 'specie' and 'precious metals'?
    Hi psaran;
    Welcome to the forum!!
    Bullion is gold/silver not in coin form
    bul·lion (b
    oobreve.gif
    l
    prime.gif
    y
    schwa.gif
    n)
    n.
      1. <LI type=a>Gold or silver considered with respect to quantity rather than value.
      2. Gold or silver in the form of bars, ingots, or plates.
    1. A heavy lace trimming made of twisted gold or silver threads.
    specie--is coined money

    precious metals---the uncommon and highly valuable metals... gold and silver.

    te gato;)
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    ¡Hola, Psaran!
    Aquí van definiciones y traducciones: ;)

    Bullion:
    noun: gold or silver in bars or ingots
    noun: a mass of precious metal
    Tr: oro o plata en lingotes o barras

    Specie:
    noun: coins collectively
    Tr: metálico, efectivo

    Precious metals:
    noun: any of the less common and valuable metals often used to make coins or jewelry
    Tr.: metales preciosos

    Espero que te quede claro. :) :D
    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     
    Top