bum(worthless)

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Someone told me that I could say something is bum, for example:

This stone is bum.

To mean that "the stone is worthless", not like emerald or diamond. And I did find the meaning in our dictionary. I wonder if it's okay to say so.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ... or in BE.

    "Bum" can be an adjective when followed by a noun, eg "You played a bum note" (where "You" is a musician), but "bum" doesn't work as a predicate: "That stone is bum.":cross:
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There are several expressions like a bum rap (= a bum deal) and a bum steer where it has a negative sense a bit like "bad, worthless", but I don't think it can be used outside a few of those fixed expressions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top