bunch of cool shirts!!

< Previous | Next >

Annashin84

Senior Member
Korean
Can I use "bunch of" with shirts followin it??

For example, I have, let's say, 3 or 4 shirts that I'd like to buy,
would it be okay to say "there are bunch of cool shirts that I'd like to buy
in that site!"?

Thank you :)
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    But it would be better to say, I think:
    There's a (whole) bunch of cool shirts I want to buy!

    I prefer a singular verb because a bunch is singular.
     

    KeepinOn

    Senior Member
    US - English
    Yea, you can, except it's "a bunch of"

    So you would say, "there are a bunch of cool shirts that I'd like to buy"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top