bunching

< Previous | Next >

fellini74

New Member
French English
Hello,

I need to translate the word bunching, in its military meaning. It is used a a noun, I think.

The sentence, that was related to a conversation :

"this is the ideal speed for a convoy to be moving fast but not wild, with sufficent dispursion to avoid bunching"

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • Dr. Baha'i

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That would be "dispersion," not "dispursion."

    I can't tell from the brief online definition if "regroupement" is what you want. The idea is that soldiers are more effective and less vulnerable if while they are on patrol they do not stand too close together. For instance, it makes it harder to get a clear rifle shot at a target and easier to have several soldiers wounded by the same explosion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top