bundle vs. sheaf

  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It is a bundle because it is bound. I would not use "sheaf" as a collocation with newspapers unless I meant "a large quantity" and they were unbound.

    The house had been deserted for a long time. The door was hard to open. When I did open it, I saw the reason why - there were sheaves of newspapers and letters behind it."

    This use differs if "sheaf" has its common meaning of "a bundle of wheat or other cereal crop" - in this case a sheaf is bound/tied up.
     

    Allegromoderato2

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    It is a bundle because it is bound. I would not use "sheaf" as a collocation with newspapers unless I meant "a large quantity" and they were unbound.

    This use differs if "sheaf" has its common meaning of "a bundle of wheat or other cereal crop" - in this case a sheaf is bound/tied up.
    Thanks!;):thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top