Buondì

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Jazzhill, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. Jazzhill Member

    Perth, Australia
    English/Australia
    Hi. this is a word I have heard used a couple of times in Italy (however very rarely) yet I looked in your dictionary and its not in there!!

    So what does the word "buondì" mean?
     
  2. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    The same as buongiorno.
     
  3. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    It means 'Buongiorno', but it's very confidential.Ciao
     
  4. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    Sorry but I don't agree. I think that buondì is as confidential as buongiorno, maybe it's just less common.

    Perhaps the only difference is that buondì is used exclusively in the morning, while in some regions buongiorno is used through the day, until the sun sets.
     
  5. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Ciao federicoft,
    forse tu abiti in una regione dove non c'è questa differenza.
    Qui in Veneto è veramente confidenziale.
    Se mi presento ad un colloquio di lavoro per esempio non esordirò mai con un 'Buondì' e di solito non lo uso con persone che vedo per la prima volta.
    Lo vedo più vicino ad un 'ciao'.
    Buondì ;)
     
  6. niklavjus Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    In Lombardia "buondì" si usa anche rivolgendosi ad estranei, in qualsiasi circostanza.
    Non conosco gli usi delle altre regioni ma sono comunque d'accordo, in linea generale, con quanto affermato da federicoft.
     
  7. Jazzhill Member

    Perth, Australia
    English/Australia
    But then if its such a common word around italy, why isn't it in the dictionary? Should it be added?
     
  8. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Sono di Verona e concordo con il mio corregionale Venice.

    Nella nostra zona è sentito come una simpatica alternativa al buongiorno, e quindi, per esempio, non lo userei mai per congedarmi stizzito da qualcuno che mi ha soffiato il parcheggio sotto il naso e con cui ho appena avuto una discussione. Al contrario, buongiorno si può dire anche arrabbiati o sbrigativi.

    Buondì è appropriatissimo per salutare il giornalaio che conosco da una vita, sebbene non gli dia propriamente del tu.
     
  9. niklavjus Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    My dictionary report it. Try to look up for "bondì".

    Edit: Just a precisation: actually "buondì" is "buon dì" (dì = dìe = giorno = day) literally "good day".
     
  10. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    I am pretty sure that 'informal' is the word you intended. :)
     
  11. venice Senior Member

    Venezia-Mestre
    italiano
    Yes, 'informal' fits better. Thanks a lot. Ciao:)
     
  12. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    Doesn't buondí have an accent?
     
  13. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes. Mods should correct the title... :)
     
  14. niklavjus Senior Member

    Italiano (Italia)
    Yes. Buon dì.
     
  15. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Just to add my comments on "confidential". As SweetSoulSister points out, "informal" is a better word; you could also say "familiar". "Confidential" refers to things said in confidence and means "riservato" or "segreto".
     
  16. gabrigabri

    gabrigabri Senior Member

    奥地利
    Italian, Italy (Torino)
    A me fa venire in mente la pediatra che mi saluta:

    Buondì Gabriele...:eek:
     
  17. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Appunto, come con il mio giornalaio.

    Thank you Einstein for your useful explanation.
     
  18. flaze Member

    Catania, Sicilia
    English -UK
    Could 'buondì' be dialect? It sounds like 'buen diá' in Spanish, and I know that the Spanish occupation of Italy left significant traces in different areas.
     
  19. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Dì", meaning "giorno", is actually quite literary, I believe. Both the Italian and the Spanish derive from the Latin "dies". "Buondì" is not dialect, but in some areas it sounds more informal than in others.
     
  20. flaze Member

    Catania, Sicilia
    English -UK
    Ok, thanks for the clarification :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...