Buondì

Jazzhill

Member
English/Australia
Hi. this is a word I have heard used a couple of times in Italy (however very rarely) yet I looked in your dictionary and its not in there!!

So what does the word "buondì" mean?
 
  • federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It means 'Buongiorno', but it's very confidential.Ciao

    Sorry but I don't agree. I think that buondì is as confidential as buongiorno, maybe it's just less common.

    Perhaps the only difference is that buondì is used exclusively in the morning, while in some regions buongiorno is used through the day, until the sun sets.
     

    venice

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Sorry but I don't agree. I think that buondì is as confidential as buongiorno, maybe it's just less common.

    Perhaps the only difference is that buondì is used exclusively in the morning, while in some regions buongiorno is used through the day, until the sun sets.

    Ciao federicoft,
    forse tu abiti in una regione dove non c'è questa differenza.
    Qui in Veneto è veramente confidenziale.
    Se mi presento ad un colloquio di lavoro per esempio non esordirò mai con un 'Buondì' e di solito non lo uso con persone che vedo per la prima volta.
    Lo vedo più vicino ad un 'ciao'.
    Buondì ;)
     

    niklavjus

    Senior Member
    Italiano (Italia)
    In Lombardia "buondì" si usa anche rivolgendosi ad estranei, in qualsiasi circostanza.
    Non conosco gli usi delle altre regioni ma sono comunque d'accordo, in linea generale, con quanto affermato da federicoft.
     

    Salegrosso

    Senior Member
    Verona (Italy)
    Sono di Verona e concordo con il mio corregionale Venice.

    Nella nostra zona è sentito come una simpatica alternativa al buongiorno, e quindi, per esempio, non lo userei mai per congedarmi stizzito da qualcuno che mi ha soffiato il parcheggio sotto il naso e con cui ho appena avuto una discussione. Al contrario, buongiorno si può dire anche arrabbiati o sbrigativi.

    Buondì è appropriatissimo per salutare il giornalaio che conosco da una vita, sebbene non gli dia propriamente del tu.
     

    niklavjus

    Senior Member
    Italiano (Italia)
    But then if its such a common word around italy, why isn't it in the dictionary? Should it be added?
    My dictionary report it. Try to look up for "bondì".

    Edit: Just a precisation: actually "buondì" is "buon dì" (dì = dìe = giorno = day) literally "good day".
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Just to add my comments on "confidential". As SweetSoulSister points out, "informal" is a better word; you could also say "familiar". "Confidential" refers to things said in confidence and means "riservato" or "segreto".
     

    flaze

    Member
    English -UK
    Could 'buondì' be dialect? It sounds like 'buen diá' in Spanish, and I know that the Spanish occupation of Italy left significant traces in different areas.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Dì", meaning "giorno", is actually quite literary, I believe. Both the Italian and the Spanish derive from the Latin "dies". "Buondì" is not dialect, but in some areas it sounds more informal than in others.
     
    Top