Burden plural?

florance

Senior Member
danish
Hi everyone!

I am wondering if 'burdens' should be used for the following sentence:

"They carry huge burdens"

I am at a loss because a quick search of the dictionary told me that 'burden' is a countable noun and, hence, people often say "I am carrying a huge burden" etc.

However, what shall the form of 'burden' be if it is preceded by a plural subject?

Thanks a lot !!!!!
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I agree. It's fine whether you are using burdens metaphorically (many problems or difficulties) or literally (many heavy loads).
     

    florance

    Senior Member
    danish
    Thank you so much! Yeah I am using it to connote some sort of difficulties and it is good to know that it is acceptable!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top