1. Froggy64 New Member

    English-England
    i am translating a piece about an image engraved in a 17th century book in which the life of Saint Francis is paralleled with that of Christ. The engraving continues this imagery and is described by the author of the article:

    La gravure, due à Juan de Noort, prolonge le parallèle du livre: au milieu un homme en posture de crucifié, avec le visage voilé par des ailes d'ange (Isaïe 6, et duabus velabant faciem eius), la moitié droite du corps nu et la moitié gauche enrobée par une bure de nuage.

    My translation is:
    The engraving, the work of Juan de Noort, continues the parallels in the book: in the middle is a man in the pose of the crucified with his face veiled by angel wings (Isaiah 6, et duabus velabant faciem eius {and two covered his face}), the right half of the body is naked and the left half clothed in a habit of clouds.

    My question is whether 'de nuage' here is meant literally, 'of a cloud' or is being used in a figurative sense. Is the author saying that the habit (bure) is made up of clouds, or does 'bure de nuage' mean something like 'a hint of a habit'?

    (I know that 'bure' does not usually mean habit but this is a term used by the Franciscan friars who wear it).

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Aline Si

    Aline Si Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    It is being used in a figurative sense.
     
  3. VanOo

    VanOo Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Français - France
    I understand it like he was draped in a habit made of clouds.
     
  4. Froggy64 New Member

    English-England
    In which case what would be the best translation? A 'hint of a habit'?
     
  5. Froggy64 New Member

    English-England
    So there is a disagreement as to whether it is literal or figurative. Any other opinions?
     
  6. parieur Senior Member

    Il y a un québécisme, un nuage, qui veut dire "un cache-nez léger en laine tricotée"
    Une définition de "bure" est "une grosse étoffe de laine croissée à poil long, en général rousse".
    Et voilà!

    le P
     

Share This Page

Loading...