Burmese: ပူတာအို (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Chamanao, Feb 3, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Chamanao Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hello,

    I'd like to ask if the consonant /t/ (represented by တ) in the town name Putao (ပူတာအို) becomes [d] or just remains [t]. I've read that Burmese voiceless stops /p, t, k/ becomes voiced between vowels (e.g. Nay Pyi Taw (နေပြည်တော်) > Naypyidaw), but I'm not sure if this phenomenon occurs consistantly or not.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    Yes, I think ပူတာအို is pronounced / pudao / . As far as I know, the voicing rule is applied in most cases, except when the previous syllable is weakened as in သူခိုး /θəkʰò / ( a thief ).
     

Share This Page

Loading...