burn rubber

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hi,

I wonder if you could help me with the meaning of the expression.
Is it "blow away from the place of crime" or simply "hit the gas pedal"?

Thanks in advance for your comments!
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    It means to drive very fast. Without a full sentence and more context it's impossible to say if it means something more than that.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Cleare

    Here's the dictionary.com entry on "burn rubber":
    to run a car engine so fast that one spins the tires so that rubber is left on the street. (See also lay (some) rubber.) : When George was at the age when the greatest thrill was burning rubber, he began to shave once a week.
    Dictionary of American Slang and Colloquial Expressions by Richard A. Spears.Fourth Edition

    Drive very fast, as in We'll have to burn rubber to get there in time. In this bit of automotive jargon, the rubber refers to tires that heat up when they rotate suddenly at great speed. [Slang; mid-1900s]
    The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top