burn spots/marks on the carpet

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everybody

My brother smoked hookah and since he's clumsy, 2 burning coals fell off the hookah.
Now there are burn spots/marks on the carpet.

Which one is correct? I think burn marks is correct but I'm not sure.

Thanks.
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree that burn mark is more likely in this context. I tend to think of spots as coming from liquids. Sometimes 'spots' is used to mean a small area, so burnt spots might be possible, meaning a small area that has been burnt. I'd say there might be a large overlap depending what's being talked about.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top